OK
In progress indicator

Quercus pyrenaica (Pyrenean oak)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
20m
Max height
12m
Max spread
20-50 Years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Quercus pyrenaica

Other names

Pyrenean oak, Iberian white oak

Genus

Quercus Quercus

Species

Q. pyrenaica - Q. pyrenaica is a rounded to spreading, deciduous tree, occasionally shrub-like, with deeply furrowed bark and obovate, elliptic, or broadly oblong, irregularly lobed, dark grey-green leaves, downy when young. Insignificant flowers in late spring are followed by clusters of oblong to ovoid acorns.


Quercus pyrenaica is: Deciduous

Tree shape

Spreading

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort.

Flower

Yellow-green, Yellow-brown in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Also: Knopper gall wasps

Specific pests

Leaf mining moths , Aphids , Caterpillars , Oak gall wasps Leaf mining moths , Aphids , Caterpillars , Oak gall wasps

Diseases

Also suffers from oak wilt in North America only.

Honey fungus , Oak galls , Oak wilt , Powdery mildew Honey fungus , Oak galls , Oak wilt , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Quercus pyrenaica (Pyrenean oak) will reach a height of 20m and a spread of 12m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in deep, fertile, well-drained soil in sun. Tolerates light shade, particularly in areas with hot summers. Prefers acid soil. Will be smaller if grown in poor soil. Leaves turn brown in autumn and persist on the tree until new leaves begin to emerge in spring.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Quercus pyrenaica

Other names

Pyrenean oak, Iberian white oak

Genus

Quercus Quercus

Species

Q. pyrenaica - Q. pyrenaica is a rounded to spreading, deciduous tree, occasionally shrub-like, with deeply furrowed bark and obovate, elliptic, or broadly oblong, irregularly lobed, dark grey-green leaves, downy when young. Insignificant flowers in late spring are followed by clusters of oblong to ovoid acorns.

Native to

France, Morocco, Portugal, Spain

Foliage

Deciduous

Tree shape

Spreading

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort.


Colour

Flower

Yellow-green, Yellow-brown in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Also: Knopper gall wasps

Specific pests

Leaf mining moths , Aphids , Caterpillars , Oak gall wasps

Diseases

Also suffers from oak wilt in North America only.

Specific diseases

Honey fungus , Oak galls , Oak wilt , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Quercus pyrenaica (Pyrenean oak) will reach a height of 20m and a spread of 12m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in deep, fertile, well-drained soil in sun. Tolerates light shade, particularly in areas with hot summers. Prefers acid soil. Will be smaller if grown in poor soil. Leaves turn brown in autumn and persist on the tree until new leaves begin to emerge in spring.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel