OK
In progress indicator

Quercus texana (Texas red oak)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
20m
Max height
17m
Max spread
20-50 Years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Quercus texana

Other names

Quercus nuttallii, Texas red oak, Spanish oak, Quercus rubra var. texana, Quercus nuttallii var. cachensis, Quercus shumardii var. microcarpa, Quercus shumardii var. texana

Genus

Quercus Quercus

Species

Q. texana - Q. texana is a vigorous, rounded, deciduous tree with ovate, elliptic, or obovate, dark green leaves with deep, pointed, bristle-tipped lobes, the entire leaf turning red in late autumn. Produces ovoid to ellipsoid, brown acorns with scaly cups.


Quercus texana is: Deciduous

Habit

Rounded

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort.

Flower

Yellow-brown, Yellow-green in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green, Flushed red in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Red in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Also: Knopper gall wasps

Specific pests

Leaf mining moths , Aphids , Caterpillars , Oak gall wasps Leaf mining moths , Aphids , Caterpillars , Oak gall wasps

Diseases

Also suffers from oak wilt in North America only.

Honey fungus , Oak galls , Oak wilt , Powdery mildew Honey fungus , Oak galls , Oak wilt , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Quercus texana (Texas red oak) will reach a height of 20m and a spread of 17m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree, Wildlife

Cultivation

Best in fertile, moist, acid loam in full sun. Tolerates a wide range of soil conditions, including heavy clay.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Quercus texana

Other names

Quercus nuttallii, Texas red oak, Spanish oak, Quercus rubra var. texana, Quercus nuttallii var. cachensis, Quercus shumardii var. microcarpa, Quercus shumardii var. texana

Genus

Quercus Quercus

Species

Q. texana - Q. texana is a vigorous, rounded, deciduous tree with ovate, elliptic, or obovate, dark green leaves with deep, pointed, bristle-tipped lobes, the entire leaf turning red in late autumn. Produces ovoid to ellipsoid, brown acorns with scaly cups.

Native to

Southern United States

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Rounded

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort.


Colour

Flower

Yellow-brown, Yellow-green in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green, Flushed red in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Red in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Also: Knopper gall wasps

Specific pests

Leaf mining moths , Aphids , Caterpillars , Oak gall wasps

Diseases

Also suffers from oak wilt in North America only.

Specific diseases

Honey fungus , Oak galls , Oak wilt , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Quercus texana (Texas red oak) will reach a height of 20m and a spread of 17m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree, Wildlife

Cultivation

Best in fertile, moist, acid loam in full sun. Tolerates a wide range of soil conditions, including heavy clay.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel