OK
In progress indicator

Ramonda myconi (Pyrenean violet)

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.1m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ramonda myconi

Other names

Pyrenean violet, Ramonda pyrenaica, Rosette mullein

Genus

Ramonda Ramonda

Species

R. myconi - R. myconi is a rosette-forming, evergreen perennial with elliptic to broadly ovate, wrinkled, hairy, dark green leaves and upright stems bearing loose panicles of flat, outward-facing, violet-blue flowers in late spring and early summer.


Ramonda myconi is: Evergreen

Habit

Rosette

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pale-blue, Violet in Spring; Violet, Pale-blue in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

General care

Propagation methods

Leaf cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ramonda myconi (Pyrenean violet) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Greenhouse, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade. Best planted on its side to avoid water pooling in the rosettes in winter. Suitable for growing in an alpine house in equal parts loam, leaf mould, and grit.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ramonda myconi

Other names

Pyrenean violet, Ramonda pyrenaica, Rosette mullein

Genus

Ramonda Ramonda

Species

R. myconi - R. myconi is a rosette-forming, evergreen perennial with elliptic to broadly ovate, wrinkled, hairy, dark green leaves and upright stems bearing loose panicles of flat, outward-facing, violet-blue flowers in late spring and early summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Rosette

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pale-blue, Violet in Spring; Violet, Pale-blue in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

General care

Propagation methods

Leaf cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ramonda myconi (Pyrenean violet) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Greenhouse, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade. Best planted on its side to avoid water pooling in the rosettes in winter. Suitable for growing in an alpine house in equal parts loam, leaf mould, and grit.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel