OK
In progress indicator

Ranunculus acris 'Citrinus' (Meadow buttercup 'Citrinus')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ranunculus acris 'Citrinus'

Other names

Meadow buttercup 'Citrinus', Ranunculus acris f. citrinus, Ranunculus acris subsp. citrinus

Genus

Ranunculus Ranunculus

Variety or Cultivar

'Citrinus' _ 'Citrinus' is an erect, hairy perennial with broadly ovate, palmately-lobed, toothed, dark green leaves and branching stems bearing glossy, saucer-shaped, pale yellow flowers from late spring to midsummer.


Ranunculus acris 'Citrinus' is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect, Branching

Toxicity

Sap may cause skin irritation. Poisonous if injested.

Flower

Pale-yellow in Spring; Pale-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ranunculus acris 'Citrinus' (Meadow buttercup 'Citrinus') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Waterside, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained or moisture-retentive soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ranunculus acris 'Citrinus'

Other names

Meadow buttercup 'Citrinus', Ranunculus acris f. citrinus, Ranunculus acris subsp. citrinus

Genus

Ranunculus Ranunculus

Variety or Cultivar

'Citrinus' _ 'Citrinus' is an erect, hairy perennial with broadly ovate, palmately-lobed, toothed, dark green leaves and branching stems bearing glossy, saucer-shaped, pale yellow flowers from late spring to midsummer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect, Branching

Toxicity

Sap may cause skin irritation. Poisonous if injested.


Colour

Flower

Pale-yellow in Spring; Pale-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ranunculus acris 'Citrinus' (Meadow buttercup 'Citrinus') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Waterside, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained or moisture-retentive soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3, Zone 2

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Ranunculus acris 'Citrinus' (Meadow buttercup 'Citrinus')

Common pest name

Scientific pest name

Hyalesthes obsoletus

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

4

General biosecurity comments

Planthopper which can vector the pathogen causing Potato stolbur disease. Present elsewhere in Europe and increasing its range due to a new a nettle-preferring race. Main breeding hosts are not traded as planting material; but some minor hosts (e.g. Lavender) are.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Jan Moreau

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

LG Eco-City Garden

By London based landscape architect Hay Joung Hwang. LG garden reimagines sustainable living, helping to combat inner-city air-pollution and promote wellbeing. read more

M & G Garden

Cleve West used the memory of an Ancient Oak Woodland as Inspiration for M&G at The RHS Chelsea Flower Show 2016. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel