OK
In progress indicator

Ranunculus acris 'Flore Pleno' (Double meadow buttercup)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ranunculus acris 'Flore Pleno'

Other names

Double meadow buttercup, Bachelor's buttons, Double upright crowfoot, Gold buttons, King's knobs, Soldier's buttons, Yellow bachelor's buttons, Ranunculus acris 'Multiplex'

Genus

Ranunculus Ranunculus

Variety or Cultivar

'Flore Pleno' _ 'Flore Pleno' is an erect, clump-forming, hairy, rhizomatous perennial with palmate, dark green leaves with toothed lobes. Open panicles of double, glossy, rosette-like, bright yellow flowers bloom in summer.


Ranunculus acris 'Flore Pleno' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Sap may cause skin irritation. Poisonous if injested.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to encourage a second flush of flowers.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ranunculus acris 'Flore Pleno' (Double meadow buttercup) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Rock, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, humus-rich, moist or moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ranunculus acris 'Flore Pleno'

Other names

Double meadow buttercup, Bachelor's buttons, Double upright crowfoot, Gold buttons, King's knobs, Soldier's buttons, Yellow bachelor's buttons, Ranunculus acris 'Multiplex'

Genus

Ranunculus Ranunculus

Variety or Cultivar

'Flore Pleno' _ 'Flore Pleno' is an erect, clump-forming, hairy, rhizomatous perennial with palmate, dark green leaves with toothed lobes. Open panicles of double, glossy, rosette-like, bright yellow flowers bloom in summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Sap may cause skin irritation. Poisonous if injested.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to encourage a second flush of flowers.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ranunculus acris 'Flore Pleno' (Double meadow buttercup) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Rock, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, humus-rich, moist or moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3, Zone 2

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel