OK
In progress indicator

Ranunculus alpestris (Alpine buttercup)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.1m
Max height
0.1m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ranunculus alpestris

Other names

Alpine buttercup, White alpine buttercup

Genus

Ranunculus Ranunculus

Species

R. alpestris - R. alpestris is a compact, clump-forming, sometimes evergreen, short-lived perennial with kidney-shaped, palmately-lobed, glossy, dark green leaves and cup-shaped, white flowers from late spring to midsummer.


Ranunculus alpestris is: Deciduous

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Mat Forming, Rosette

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

No pruning required.

Propagation

Divide or detach bulbils in spring or autumn. Sow seeds in a cold frame in autumn. May not come true to type.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ranunculus alpestris (Alpine buttercup) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Greenhouse, Gravel, Containers, Conservatory

Cultivation

Grow in sharply-drained, humus-rich soil with added grit in full sun. Alternatively, grow in an alpine house in equal mix loam, leaf mould, and grit in full light. Avoid winter wet.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ranunculus alpestris

Other names

Alpine buttercup, White alpine buttercup

Genus

Ranunculus Ranunculus

Species

R. alpestris - R. alpestris is a compact, clump-forming, sometimes evergreen, short-lived perennial with kidney-shaped, palmately-lobed, glossy, dark green leaves and cup-shaped, white flowers from late spring to midsummer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Mat Forming, Rosette


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

No pruning required.

Propagation

Divide or detach bulbils in spring or autumn. Sow seeds in a cold frame in autumn. May not come true to type.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ranunculus alpestris (Alpine buttercup) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Greenhouse, Gravel, Containers, Conservatory

Cultivation

Grow in sharply-drained, humus-rich soil with added grit in full sun. Alternatively, grow in an alpine house in equal mix loam, leaf mould, and grit in full light. Avoid winter wet.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Ranunculus alpestris (Alpine buttercup)

Common pest name

Scientific pest name

Hyalesthes obsoletus

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

4

General biosecurity comments

Planthopper which can vector the pathogen causing Potato stolbur disease. Present elsewhere in Europe and increasing its range due to a new a nettle-preferring race. Main breeding hosts are not traded as planting material; but some minor hosts (e.g. Lavender) are.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel