OK
In progress indicator

Ranunculus aquatilis (Common water-crowfoot)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.1m
Max height
2m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ranunculus aquatilis

Other names

Common water-crowfoot, Water buttercup

Genus

Ranunculus Ranunculus

Species

R. aquatilis - R. aquatilis is an aquatic plant with branching thread-like underwater leaves, toothed floater leaves and small white flowers.


Ranunculus aquatilis is: Deciduous

Habit

Mat Forming

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Light green in Spring; Light green in Summer; Light green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation

Seeds and stem fragments.


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ranunculus aquatilis (Common water-crowfoot) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Free-floating or submerged in ponds. In fast flowing water the floaters may not be grown.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ranunculus aquatilis

Other names

Common water-crowfoot, Water buttercup

Genus

Ranunculus Ranunculus

Species

R. aquatilis - R. aquatilis is an aquatic plant with branching thread-like underwater leaves, toothed floater leaves and small white flowers.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Light green in Spring; Light green in Summer; Light green in Autumn

General care

Propagation

Seeds and stem fragments.


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ranunculus aquatilis (Common water-crowfoot) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Free-floating or submerged in ponds. In fast flowing water the floaters may not be grown.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Ranunculus aquatilis (Common water-crowfoot)

Common pest name

Scientific pest name

Hyalesthes obsoletus

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

4

General biosecurity comments

Planthopper which can vector the pathogen causing Potato stolbur disease. Present elsewhere in Europe and increasing its range due to a new a nettle-preferring race. Main breeding hosts are not traded as planting material; but some minor hosts (e.g. Lavender) are.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Ranunculus aquatilis

There are seven native species of water-crowfoot, each with particular requirements, and often difficult to tell apart but this one has perhaps the broadest range of tolerance. Water crowfoot… read more

There is 1 active discussion about Ranunculus aquatilis (Common water-crowfoot)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
James Johnstone
Back garden
Back garden
wildlife friendly

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel