OK
In progress indicator

Ranunculus asiaticus (Persian buttercup)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1ft 6in
Max height
1ft 6in
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ranunculus asiaticus

Other names

Persian buttercup, Turban buttercup, Persian crowfoot

Genus

Ranunculus Ranunculus

Species

R. asiaticus - R. asiaticus is an herbaceous perennial with divided leaves arranged at its base. In spring and summer, it produces double rosette-like flowers on upright stems. These flowers may be yellow, red, pink or white.


Ranunculus asiaticus is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Toxicity

Contact with sap may irritate skin.

Flower

Yellow, White, Red, Pink in Spring; Red, Pink, Yellow, White in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf-mining sawflies , Slugs , Snails Aphids , Leaf-mining sawflies , Slugs , Snails

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ranunculus asiaticus (Persian buttercup) will reach a height of 1ft 6in and a spread of 1ft 6in after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Require a dry, dormant period in summer. Best grown in containers, a bulb frame, or alpine house in a equal mix of loam, leaf mould, and grit in full light. Do not overwater. If planted outdoors, lift, dry & store over winter in cold areas.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ranunculus asiaticus

Other names

Persian buttercup, Turban buttercup, Persian crowfoot

Genus

Ranunculus Ranunculus

Species

R. asiaticus - R. asiaticus is an herbaceous perennial with divided leaves arranged at its base. In spring and summer, it produces double rosette-like flowers on upright stems. These flowers may be yellow, red, pink or white.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Toxicity

Contact with sap may irritate skin.


Colour

Flower

Yellow, White, Red, Pink in Spring; Red, Pink, Yellow, White in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf-mining sawflies , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ranunculus asiaticus (Persian buttercup) will reach a height of 1ft 6in and a spread of 1ft 6in after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Require a dry, dormant period in summer. Best grown in containers, a bulb frame, or alpine house in a equal mix of loam, leaf mould, and grit in full light. Do not overwater. If planted outdoors, lift, dry & store over winter in cold areas.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Ranunculua asiaticus (02/06/2013)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Ranunculus

When do you plant the bulbs ? read more

There is 1 active discussion about Ranunculus asiaticus (Persian buttercup)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Gerard's
Gerard's
Gerard Rooney
My garden
My garden
dilewis
1 My garden
1 My garden
Nikki Griffith
My garden
My garden
Inez Hardie
My Garden
My Garden
Feather
Allenby road
Allenby road
steven carroll
Castle Copse
Castle Copse
ToniB
My Garden
My Garden
Norma Thain

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel