OK
In progress indicator

Ranunculus cortusifolius (Azores buttercup)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
0.9m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ranunculus cortusifolius

Other names

Azores buttercup, Giant buttercup, Canary buttercup

Genus

Ranunculus Ranunculus

Species

R. cortusifolius - R. cortusifolius is a tender, clump-forming, deciduous perennial with rounded, lobed or toothed, bright to mid-green leaves and upright, branching stems bearing large, bright yellow flowers throughout spring.


Ranunculus cortusifolius is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Yellow in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ranunculus cortusifolius (Azores buttercup) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.9m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in bright shade. Tolerates morning sun.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ranunculus cortusifolius

Other names

Azores buttercup, Giant buttercup, Canary buttercup

Genus

Ranunculus Ranunculus

Species

R. cortusifolius - R. cortusifolius is a tender, clump-forming, deciduous perennial with rounded, lobed or toothed, bright to mid-green leaves and upright, branching stems bearing large, bright yellow flowers throughout spring.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ranunculus cortusifolius (Azores buttercup) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.9m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in bright shade. Tolerates morning sun.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Ranunculus cortusifolius (Azores buttercup)

Common pest name

Scientific pest name

Hyalesthes obsoletus

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

4

General biosecurity comments

Planthopper which can vector the pathogen causing Potato stolbur disease. Present elsewhere in Europe and increasing its range due to a new a nettle-preferring race. Main breeding hosts are not traded as planting material; but some minor hosts (e.g. Lavender) are.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel