OK
In progress indicator

Ranunculus 'Elegance Striato Bianco' (Elegance Series) (Persian buttercup 'Elegance Striato Bianco' )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ranunculus 'Elegance Striato Bianco' (Elegance Series)

Other names

Persian buttercup 'Elegance Striato Bianco' , Italian ranunculus 'Elegance Striato Bianco'

Genus

Ranunculus Ranunculus

Variety or Cultivar

'Elegance Striato Bianco' _ 'Elegance Striato Bianco' is a tender, compact, upright, clump-forming, tuberous perennial with ovate to rounded, deeply lobed, dark green leaves and, in late spring and early summer, branching stems bearing double, creamy-white flowers with narrow, maroon petal margins.


Ranunculus 'Elegance Striato Bianco' (Elegance Series) is: Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Clump-forming, Upright

Toxicity

Contact with sap may irritate skin.

Flower

Flushed purple, Cream in Spring; Flushed purple, Cream in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf-mining sawflies , Slugs , Snails Aphids , Leaf-mining sawflies , Slugs , Snails

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ranunculus 'Elegance Striato Bianco' (Elegance Series) (Persian buttercup 'Elegance Striato Bianco' ) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Dormant by mid- to late summer. Best grown in containers, a bulb frame, or alpine house in a loam-based compost in full light. Do not overwater. Outdoors, grow in well-drained soil in sun. Allow leaves to die back completely before lifting & storing.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ranunculus 'Elegance Striato Bianco' (Elegance Series)

Other names

Persian buttercup 'Elegance Striato Bianco' , Italian ranunculus 'Elegance Striato Bianco'

Genus

Ranunculus Ranunculus

Variety or Cultivar

'Elegance Striato Bianco' _ 'Elegance Striato Bianco' is a tender, compact, upright, clump-forming, tuberous perennial with ovate to rounded, deeply lobed, dark green leaves and, in late spring and early summer, branching stems bearing double, creamy-white flowers with narrow, maroon petal margins.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Clump-forming, Upright

Toxicity

Contact with sap may irritate skin.


Colour

Flower

Flushed purple, Cream in Spring; Flushed purple, Cream in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf-mining sawflies , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ranunculus 'Elegance Striato Bianco' (Elegance Series) (Persian buttercup 'Elegance Striato Bianco' ) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Dormant by mid- to late summer. Best grown in containers, a bulb frame, or alpine house in a loam-based compost in full light. Do not overwater. Outdoors, grow in well-drained soil in sun. Allow leaves to die back completely before lifting & storing.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel