OK
In progress indicator

Ranunculus flammula (Lesser spearwort)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.7m
Max height
0.7m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ranunculus flammula

Other names

Lesser spearwort, Banewort, Creeping spearwort, Small spearwort, Snake's tongue

Genus

Ranunculus Ranunculus

Species

R. flammula - R. flammula is a clump-forming, marginal, aquatic perennial with semi-upright, red-flushed, broadly ovate to narrowly lance-shaped, mid- to dark green leaves and cup-shaped, bright yellow flowers in summer.


Ranunculus flammula is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Toxicity

All parts are poisonous if ingested. Sap may irritate skin.

Flower

Bright-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame as soon as ripe.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ranunculus flammula (Lesser spearwort) will reach a height of 0.7m and a spread of 0.7m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Bog garden, Low Maintenance, Waterside, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in 15-22cm of still of slow-moving water. Can also be grown in mud at pond margins.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Pond/In water

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ranunculus flammula

Other names

Lesser spearwort, Banewort, Creeping spearwort, Small spearwort, Snake's tongue

Genus

Ranunculus Ranunculus

Species

R. flammula - R. flammula is a clump-forming, marginal, aquatic perennial with semi-upright, red-flushed, broadly ovate to narrowly lance-shaped, mid- to dark green leaves and cup-shaped, bright yellow flowers in summer.

Native to

Europe, Northwestern Africa, Western Asia, Western North America

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Toxicity

All parts are poisonous if ingested. Sap may irritate skin.


Colour

Flower

Bright-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

General care

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame as soon as ripe.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ranunculus flammula (Lesser spearwort) will reach a height of 0.7m and a spread of 0.7m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Bog garden, Low Maintenance, Waterside, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in 15-22cm of still of slow-moving water. Can also be grown in mud at pond margins.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Pond/In water

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Ranunculus flammula (Lesser spearwort)

Common pest name

Scientific pest name

Hyalesthes obsoletus

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

4

General biosecurity comments

Planthopper which can vector the pathogen causing Potato stolbur disease. Present elsewhere in Europe and increasing its range due to a new a nettle-preferring race. Main breeding hosts are not traded as planting material; but some minor hosts (e.g. Lavender) are.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Pond/In water Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Ranunculus flammula

This buttercup-like flower occurs as a plant of pond margins and in marshes, flushes and even wet meadows. Unlike buttercups, the leaves are undivided and spear-shaped - hence the name. It is a… read more

There is 1 active discussion about Ranunculus flammula (Lesser spearwort)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel