OK
In progress indicator

Ranunculus lingua (Greater spearwort)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ranunculus lingua

Other names

Greater spearwort, Water buttercup, Tongue-leaved Crowfoot

Genus

Ranunculus Ranunculus

Species

R. lingua - R. lingua is an upright, aquatic perennial with erect, hollow stems. Foliage stems bear long-stalked, heart-shaped, blue-green leaves and branched flowering stems bear linear, blue-green leaves and panicles of cup-shaped, golden yellow flowers in early summer.


Ranunculus lingua is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Toxicity

Sap may cause skin irritation.

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Summer; Blue-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs , Snails Aphids , Slugs , Snails

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ranunculus lingua (Greater spearwort) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Bog garden, Low Maintenance, Waterside, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Best grown in mud at a pond margin or in water 15-25cm deep. Can grow in slow moving or still water.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Pond/In water

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ranunculus lingua

Other names

Greater spearwort, Water buttercup, Tongue-leaved Crowfoot

Genus

Ranunculus Ranunculus

Species

R. lingua - R. lingua is an upright, aquatic perennial with erect, hollow stems. Foliage stems bear long-stalked, heart-shaped, blue-green leaves and branched flowering stems bear linear, blue-green leaves and panicles of cup-shaped, golden yellow flowers in early summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Toxicity

Sap may cause skin irritation.


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Summer; Blue-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ranunculus lingua (Greater spearwort) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Bog garden, Low Maintenance, Waterside, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Best grown in mud at a pond margin or in water 15-25cm deep. Can grow in slow moving or still water.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Pond/In water

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Ranunculus lingua (Greater spearwort)

Common pest name

Scientific pest name

Hyalesthes obsoletus

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

4

General biosecurity comments

Planthopper which can vector the pathogen causing Potato stolbur disease. Present elsewhere in Europe and increasing its range due to a new a nettle-preferring race. Main breeding hosts are not traded as planting material; but some minor hosts (e.g. Lavender) are.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Pond/In water Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Grange Farm Fiddington
Grange Farm Fiddington
Rose Lennard

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel