OK
In progress indicator

Ranunculus parnassiifolius (Parnassus buttercup)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.15m
Max height
0.1m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ranunculus parnassiifolius

Other names

Parnassus buttercup, Parnassus-leaved buttercup

Genus

Ranunculus Ranunculus

Species

R. parnassiifolius - R. parnassiifolius is a rosette-forming, deciduous perennial with ovate, heart-shaped, to broadly lance-shaped, glossy, dark green leaves and, in early summer, upright stems bearing cup-shaped, white flowers, usually turning pink with age.


Ranunculus parnassiifolius is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Pale-pink, White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ranunculus parnassiifolius (Parnassus buttercup) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Gravel, Greenhouse

Cultivation

Grow in gritty, humus-rich, sharply drained soil in sun. Alternatively, grow in an alpine house in a mix of equal parts loam, leaf mould, and grit in full light.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ranunculus parnassiifolius

Other names

Parnassus buttercup, Parnassus-leaved buttercup

Genus

Ranunculus Ranunculus

Species

R. parnassiifolius - R. parnassiifolius is a rosette-forming, deciduous perennial with ovate, heart-shaped, to broadly lance-shaped, glossy, dark green leaves and, in early summer, upright stems bearing cup-shaped, white flowers, usually turning pink with age.

Native to

Alps, Pyrenees, Spain

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Pale-pink, White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ranunculus parnassiifolius (Parnassus buttercup) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Gravel, Greenhouse

Cultivation

Grow in gritty, humus-rich, sharply drained soil in sun. Alternatively, grow in an alpine house in a mix of equal parts loam, leaf mould, and grit in full light.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel