OK
In progress indicator

Raoulia australis (Mat daisy)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.01m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Raoulia australis

Other names

Mat daisy, New Zealand scab plant, Raoulia, Vegetable sheep

Genus

Raoulia Raoulia

Species

R. australis - R. australis is a prostrate, mat-forming, branching, evergreen perennial with dense, overlapping, grey-sliver, spoon-shaped leaves and sulphur-yellow flower heads in summer.


Raoulia australis is: Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Raoulia australis (Mat daisy) will reach a height of 0.01m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Between paving stones, City, Conservatory, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Ground Cover, Rock, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Plant in moist, sharply-drained, humus-rich soil in full sun, or in partial shade in warm, dry areas. Protect from wet winter conditions. Under glass, grow in equal mix loam, leaf mould & sand in bright, filtered light.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Raoulia australis

Other names

Mat daisy, New Zealand scab plant, Raoulia, Vegetable sheep

Genus

Raoulia Raoulia

Species

R. australis - R. australis is a prostrate, mat-forming, branching, evergreen perennial with dense, overlapping, grey-sliver, spoon-shaped leaves and sulphur-yellow flower heads in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Raoulia australis (Mat daisy) will reach a height of 0.01m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Between paving stones, City, Conservatory, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Ground Cover, Rock, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Plant in moist, sharply-drained, humus-rich soil in full sun, or in partial shade in warm, dry areas. Protect from wet winter conditions. Under glass, grow in equal mix loam, leaf mould & sand in bright, filtered light.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
barbardn
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter
My Garden
My Garden
Julie Grant
ALPINES IN MY GARDEN
ALPINES IN MY GARDEN
cleycoins@tiscali.co.uk
Main garden
Main garden
Peter

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel