OK
In progress indicator

Ratibida columnifera f. pulcherrima 'Red Midget' (Prairie coneflower 'Red Midget')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ratibida columnifera f. pulcherrima 'Red Midget'

Other names

Prairie coneflower 'Red Midget', Ratibida columnifera 'Red Midget', Most beautiful upright prairie coneflower 'Red Midget', Mexican hat plant 'Red Midget', Mexican hat 'Red Midget'

Genus

Ratibida Ratibida

Variety or Cultivar

'Red Midget' _ 'Red Midget' is a compact, erect perennial, sometimes grown as an annual or biennial, with pinnate, hairy, grey-green leaves divided into linear, sometimes pinnate lobes and slender, branching stems bearing daisy-like, dark red flowers with reflexed petals and, erect, cylindrical, pale green central discs turning reddish-brown with maturity.


Ratibida columnifera f. pulcherrima 'Red Midget' is: Deciduous

Habit

Branching, Compact, Erect

Flower

Red in Summer; Red in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly. To encourage a second bloom, cut back when flowering diminishes significantly.

Propagation

Divide in spring when plants are still young.

Propagation methods

Seed, Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ratibida columnifera f. pulcherrima 'Red Midget' (Prairie coneflower 'Red Midget') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, dry, well-drained, preferably neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. Drought tolerant once established. Mulch in autumn.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ratibida columnifera f. pulcherrima 'Red Midget'

Other names

Prairie coneflower 'Red Midget', Ratibida columnifera 'Red Midget', Most beautiful upright prairie coneflower 'Red Midget', Mexican hat plant 'Red Midget', Mexican hat 'Red Midget'

Genus

Ratibida Ratibida

Variety or Cultivar

'Red Midget' _ 'Red Midget' is a compact, erect perennial, sometimes grown as an annual or biennial, with pinnate, hairy, grey-green leaves divided into linear, sometimes pinnate lobes and slender, branching stems bearing daisy-like, dark red flowers with reflexed petals and, erect, cylindrical, pale green central discs turning reddish-brown with maturity.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Branching, Compact, Erect


Colour

Flower

Red in Summer; Red in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly. To encourage a second bloom, cut back when flowering diminishes significantly.

Propagation

Divide in spring when plants are still young.

Propagation methods

Seed, Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ratibida columnifera f. pulcherrima 'Red Midget' (Prairie coneflower 'Red Midget') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, dry, well-drained, preferably neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. Drought tolerant once established. Mulch in autumn.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel