OK
In progress indicator

Ratibida pinnata (Drooping coneflower)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ratibida pinnata

Other names

Drooping coneflower, Grey-head coneflower, Lepachys pinnata

Genus

Ratibida Ratibida

Species

R. pinnata - R. pinnata is an upright, herbaceous perennial, often grown as an annual or biennial, forming loose clumps of stout stems bearing pinnate leaves with toothed, lance-shaped, blue-green leaflets and, from summer into autumn, erect stems bearing daisy-like, bright yellow flower heads with prominent, cone-shaped centres.


Ratibida pinnata is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Flower

Bright-yellow in Summer; Bright-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Summer; Blue-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly. Cut back when flowering diminishes significantly to encourage a second flowering.

Propagation

Divide in spring when plants are still young.

Propagation methods

Seed, Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ratibida pinnata (Drooping coneflower) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, dry, well-drained, preferably neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. Drought tolerant once established. Stake in exposed areas. Mulch in autumn.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ratibida pinnata

Other names

Drooping coneflower, Grey-head coneflower, Lepachys pinnata

Genus

Ratibida Ratibida

Species

R. pinnata - R. pinnata is an upright, herbaceous perennial, often grown as an annual or biennial, forming loose clumps of stout stems bearing pinnate leaves with toothed, lance-shaped, blue-green leaflets and, from summer into autumn, erect stems bearing daisy-like, bright yellow flower heads with prominent, cone-shaped centres.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

Bright-yellow in Summer; Bright-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Summer; Blue-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly. Cut back when flowering diminishes significantly to encourage a second flowering.

Propagation

Divide in spring when plants are still young.

Propagation methods

Seed, Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ratibida pinnata (Drooping coneflower) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, dry, well-drained, preferably neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. Drought tolerant once established. Stake in exposed areas. Mulch in autumn.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel