OK
In progress indicator

Ravenala madagascariensis (Traveller's tree )

Advanced
skill rating
4 hours care
per year
6m
Max height
3m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ravenala madagascariensis

Other names

Traveller's tree , Traveller's palm

Genus

Ravenala Ravenala

Species

R. madagascariensis - R. madagascariensis is an erect, tree with an unbranched, palm-like trunk topped with a fan-shaped crown of paddle-shaped, leathery, dark green leaves and cymes of tiny, white flowers surrounded by boat-shaped, greenish-white spathes. Flowers are followed by fruit capsules containing bright blue seeds.


Ravenala madagascariensis is: Evergreen

Habit

Single stemmed palm, cycad or tree, Upright

Flower

White, Greenish-white in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite Glasshouse red spider mite

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

No pruning required. Remove spent foliage if desired.

Propagation

Sow seed at 20-21°C in spring. Remove rooted suckers in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Suckers


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ravenala madagascariensis (Traveller's tree ) will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light & high humidity. Water freely in spring and summer & feed monthly; sparingly in winter. In frost free areas, grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun with shelter from strong winds.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ravenala madagascariensis

Other names

Traveller's tree , Traveller's palm

Genus

Ravenala Ravenala

Species

R. madagascariensis - R. madagascariensis is an erect, tree with an unbranched, palm-like trunk topped with a fan-shaped crown of paddle-shaped, leathery, dark green leaves and cymes of tiny, white flowers surrounded by boat-shaped, greenish-white spathes. Flowers are followed by fruit capsules containing bright blue seeds.

Native to

Madagascar

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Single stemmed palm, cycad or tree, Upright


Colour

Flower

White, Greenish-white in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

No pruning required. Remove spent foliage if desired.

Propagation

Sow seed at 20-21°C in spring. Remove rooted suckers in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Suckers


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ravenala madagascariensis (Traveller's tree ) will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light & high humidity. Water freely in spring and summer & feed monthly; sparingly in winter. In frost free areas, grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun with shelter from strong winds.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 12, Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel