OK
In progress indicator

Ravenea rivularis (Majestic palm)

Advanced
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
15m
Max height
5m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ravenea rivularis

Other names

Majestic palm, Majesty palm

Genus

Ravenea Ravenea

Species

R. rivularis - R. rivularis is a tender, evergreen palm with a single, trunk-like, pale grey stem, swollen at the base, bearing pinnate leaves divided into numerous linear to narrowly lance-shaped, dark green leaflets and panicles of creamy-white flowers followed by spherical, bright red fruit on female plants.


Ravenea rivularis is: Evergreen

Habit

Single stemmed palm, cycad or tree, Upright

Flower

Cream, White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs , Scale insects Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs , Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

No pruning required. Remove spent foliage if desired.

Propagation

Sow seed at 19 to 24 °C in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ravenea rivularis (Majestic palm) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 5m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow under glass in loam-based compost in full light & high humidity with shade from hot sun. In growth, water freely and feed monthly; water moderately in winter. Outdoors in frost-free areas, grow in fertile, moist or boggy, preferably acid to neutral soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ravenea rivularis

Other names

Majestic palm, Majesty palm

Genus

Ravenea Ravenea

Species

R. rivularis - R. rivularis is a tender, evergreen palm with a single, trunk-like, pale grey stem, swollen at the base, bearing pinnate leaves divided into numerous linear to narrowly lance-shaped, dark green leaflets and panicles of creamy-white flowers followed by spherical, bright red fruit on female plants.

Native to

Madagascar

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Single stemmed palm, cycad or tree, Upright


Colour

Flower

Cream, White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs , Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

No pruning required. Remove spent foliage if desired.

Propagation

Sow seed at 19 to 24 °C in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ravenea rivularis (Majestic palm) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 5m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow under glass in loam-based compost in full light & high humidity with shade from hot sun. In growth, water freely and feed monthly; water moderately in winter. Outdoors in frost-free areas, grow in fertile, moist or boggy, preferably acid to neutral soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel