OK
In progress indicator

Rehmannia elata (Chinese foxglove)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rehmannia elata

Other names

Chinese foxglove, Beverly bells

Genus

Rehmannia Rehmannia

Species

R. elata - R. elata is a perennial with rough, palmate leaves. In summer, it bears open racemes of pretty, tubular, deep pink flowers with yellow throats.


Rehmannia elata is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect, Open stems

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Dark-pink, Flushed yellow in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Runners, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rehmannia elata (Chinese foxglove) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Conservatory, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Flower Arranging, Greenhouse

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining soil in a sunny position. Not fully hardy, so best as a conservatory/unheated glasshouse plant. May survive winters outdoors in mild, sheltered sites. Can be grown in a container and overwintered indoors.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Rehmannia elata

Other names

Chinese foxglove, Beverly bells

Genus

Rehmannia Rehmannia

Species

R. elata - R. elata is a perennial with rough, palmate leaves. In summer, it bears open racemes of pretty, tubular, deep pink flowers with yellow throats.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect, Open stems

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Dark-pink, Flushed yellow in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Runners, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rehmannia elata (Chinese foxglove) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Conservatory, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Flower Arranging, Greenhouse

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining soil in a sunny position. Not fully hardy, so best as a conservatory/unheated glasshouse plant. May survive winters outdoors in mild, sheltered sites. Can be grown in a container and overwintered indoors.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Tender in frost (H3)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Taken at Monets Garden (26/10/2011)

Taken at Monet's Garden (26/10/2011)

Rehmannia Elata (26/10/2011)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Peter's place
Peter's place
Peter Sutton
My Garden
My Garden
Sheila Cartwright
My Garden
My Garden
Rosemary Farr
Back garden - Daresbury
Back garden - Daresbury
Julieanne Porter
My Garden
My Garden
Jules

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Qatari Diar - The Chelsea Barracks Garden

Chelsea Barracks Garden Donated to Royal British Legion Industries. The garden will be permanently relocated at the Royal British Legion Village in Kent. read more

The M&G Retreat Garden

M&G has commissioned award-winning landscape designer Jo Thompson to create a sylvan themed garden retreat. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel