OK
In progress indicator

Rehmannia 'Walberton’s Magic Dragon' (Chinese foxglove 'Walberton’s Magic Dragon')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rehmannia 'Walberton’s Magic Dragon'

Other names

Chinese foxglove 'Walberton’s Magic Dragon', Rehmannia 'Magic Dragon', Rehmannia 'Walremadra'

Genus

Rehmannia Rehmannia

Variety or Cultivar

'Walberton’s Magic Dragon' _ 'Walberton’s Magic Dragon' is a vigorous, upright, herbaceous perennial with ovate, deeply toothed, veined, hairy, mid-green leaves and large, tubular, magenta flowers in summer.


Rehmannia 'Walberton’s Magic Dragon' is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Clump-forming

Flower

Magenta in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to encourage a second bloom.

Propagation methods

Division, Runners, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rehmannia 'Walberton’s Magic Dragon' (Chinese foxglove 'Walberton’s Magic Dragon') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises, Greenhouse, Cottage/Informal, Containers, Conservatory, City, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining soil in a sunny position. May survive winters outdoors in mild, sheltered sites. Can be grown in a container and overwintered indoors.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Rehmannia 'Walberton’s Magic Dragon'

Other names

Chinese foxglove 'Walberton’s Magic Dragon', Rehmannia 'Magic Dragon', Rehmannia 'Walremadra'

Genus

Rehmannia Rehmannia

Variety or Cultivar

'Walberton’s Magic Dragon' _ 'Walberton’s Magic Dragon' is a vigorous, upright, herbaceous perennial with ovate, deeply toothed, veined, hairy, mid-green leaves and large, tubular, magenta flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Magenta in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to encourage a second bloom.

Propagation methods

Division, Runners, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rehmannia 'Walberton’s Magic Dragon' (Chinese foxglove 'Walberton’s Magic Dragon') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises, Greenhouse, Cottage/Informal, Containers, Conservatory, City, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining soil in a sunny position. May survive winters outdoors in mild, sheltered sites. Can be grown in a container and overwintered indoors.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Harrods British Eccentrics Garden

The Harrods British Eccentrics garden has been designed by Diarmuid Gavin for 2016 RHS Chelsea Flower Show read more

Macmillan Legacy Garden

read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel