OK
In progress indicator

Reineckea carnea (Chinese lucky grass)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Reineckea carnea

Other names

Reineckea, Chinese lucky grass, Reineckea yunnanense, Liriope hyacinthifolia

Genus

Reineckea Reineckea

Species

R. carnea - R. carnea is a tufted, evergreen perennial with arching, linear to lance-shaped, glossy, mid- to dark green leaves and, in late spring, dense spikes of cup-shaped, pink flowers at the base of the plant. Flowers are followed by spherical, red fruit.


Reineckea carnea is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Flower

Pink in Spring

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame in autumn.

Propagation methods

Seed, Sections of rhizome


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Reineckea carnea (Chinese lucky grass) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Edging, Beds and borders, Garden edging, Containers, Wildflower

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, moist but well-drained, neutral to acid soil in partial shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Reineckea carnea

Other names

Reineckea, Chinese lucky grass, Reineckea yunnanense, Liriope hyacinthifolia

Genus

Reineckea Reineckea

Species

R. carnea - R. carnea is a tufted, evergreen perennial with arching, linear to lance-shaped, glossy, mid- to dark green leaves and, in late spring, dense spikes of cup-shaped, pink flowers at the base of the plant. Flowers are followed by spherical, red fruit.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

Pink in Spring

Foliage

Green in All seasons

General care

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame in autumn.

Propagation methods

Seed, Sections of rhizome


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Reineckea carnea (Chinese lucky grass) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Edging, Beds and borders, Garden edging, Containers, Wildflower

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, moist but well-drained, neutral to acid soil in partial shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The M&G Garden by Andy Sturgeon - Best in Show 2019

M&G Investments, the title sponsor of the RHS Chelsea Flower Show, commissioned designer Andy Sturgeon (Best in Show winner 2010 and 2016) to create this incredible garden. read more

The Watahan East meets West Garden

The Watahan East & West Garden is inspired by the experiences within Japan and England of debut designer Chihori Shibiyama's and veteran designer Yano Tea.  read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel