OK
In progress indicator

Reseda luteola (Weld)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Reseda luteola

Other names

Weld, Dyer's rocket, Base rocket, Dutch pink, Dyer's weed, Dyer's weld, Dyer's yellow weed, Jerusalem ash, Wild mignonette, Wild woad, Yellow weed

Genus

Reseda Reseda

Species

R. luteola - R. luteola is an erect biennial with basal rosettes of narrowly-ovate, dark green leaves and erect stems bearing narrowly-ovate to linear, dark green leaves topped with spike-like racemes of yellow-green flowers in summer.


Reseda luteola is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Rosette, Upright

Flower

Yellow-green in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Reseda luteola (Weld) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained or well-drained, neutral to alkaline in full sun or partial shade. Resents root disturbance so take extra care when transplanting.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Reseda luteola

Other names

Weld, Dyer's rocket, Base rocket, Dutch pink, Dyer's weed, Dyer's weld, Dyer's yellow weed, Jerusalem ash, Wild mignonette, Wild woad, Yellow weed

Genus

Reseda Reseda

Species

R. luteola - R. luteola is an erect biennial with basal rosettes of narrowly-ovate, dark green leaves and erect stems bearing narrowly-ovate to linear, dark green leaves topped with spike-like racemes of yellow-green flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Rosette, Upright


Colour

Flower

Yellow-green in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Reseda luteola (Weld) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained or well-drained, neutral to alkaline in full sun or partial shade. Resents root disturbance so take extra care when transplanting.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Reseda luteola

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The M&G Garden

By garden designer Sarah Price. The design for ‘The M&G Garden’ 2018 is a romanticised haven which expands on an idea that a wall, tree and seat can create a quiet and intimate… read more

M&G Garden

By award-winning landscape designer James Basson. Taking inspiration from the unique Mediterranean landscape of Malta, the design for the M&G Garden 2017 draws on the ecological diversity and… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel