OK
In progress indicator

Reseda odorata (Common mignonette)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
1 year
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Reseda odorata

Other names

Common mignonette, Garden mignonette, Bastard rocket, Little darling, Love flower, Sweet reseda, Sweet-scented reseda

Genus

Reseda Reseda

Species

R. odorata - R. odorata is an erect to somewhat spreading annual with branching, ribbed stems bearing elliptic to spoon-shaped, sometimes lobed, mid-green leaves and, from summer into autumn, loose, conical, raceme-like heads of tiny, star-shaped, strongly fragrant, white, yellow-green, or reddish-green flowers with prominent, orange-red stamens.


Reseda odorata is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect

Flower

White, Yellow-green in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove annual at the end of the growing season.

Propagation

Sow seed in situ in autumn or spring. Protect autumn sown seedlings from frost.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Reseda odorata (Common mignonette) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained or well-drained, neutral to alkaline in full sun or partial shade. Resents root disturbance so take extra care when transplanting.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Reseda odorata

Other names

Common mignonette, Garden mignonette, Bastard rocket, Little darling, Love flower, Sweet reseda, Sweet-scented reseda

Genus

Reseda Reseda

Species

R. odorata - R. odorata is an erect to somewhat spreading annual with branching, ribbed stems bearing elliptic to spoon-shaped, sometimes lobed, mid-green leaves and, from summer into autumn, loose, conical, raceme-like heads of tiny, star-shaped, strongly fragrant, white, yellow-green, or reddish-green flowers with prominent, orange-red stamens.

Native to

Northern Africa

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect


Colour

Flower

White, Yellow-green in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Remove annual at the end of the growing season.

Propagation

Sow seed in situ in autumn or spring. Protect autumn sown seedlings from frost.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Reseda odorata (Common mignonette) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained or well-drained, neutral to alkaline in full sun or partial shade. Resents root disturbance so take extra care when transplanting.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel