OK
In progress indicator

Restio paniculatus (Paniculate restio)

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Restio paniculatus

Other names

Paniculate restio, Calopsis paniculata, Leptocarpus paniculatus, Restio pondoensis

Genus

Restio Restio

Species

R. paniculatus - R. paniculatus is tender, branched, wide-spreading, rhizomatous, evergreen perennial with erect, sometimes purple-spotted, olive green stems arching panicles of brown flower spikelets from summer into autumn.


Restio paniculatus is: Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming, Erect

Flower

Brown in Summer; Brown in Autumn

Foliage

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Whitefly Glasshouse red spider mite , Whitefly

General care

Pruning

Remove dead outer stems as needed.

Propagation

Sow seed at 16-18C in spring. Must have a male and female plant to produce viable seed. Divide in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Restio paniculatus (Paniculate restio) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Coastal, Containers, Low Maintenance, Sub-Tropical, Waterside

Cultivation

Grows best in neutral to acid soil in full sun or partial shade with air movement. In cold areas, plant out after last frosts; lift and pot up in autumn and store in a cool, dry place. Do not allow to dry out. Under glass, grow in ericaceous compost in full light. Water moderately in growth.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Restio paniculatus

Other names

Paniculate restio, Calopsis paniculata, Leptocarpus paniculatus, Restio pondoensis

Genus

Restio Restio

Species

R. paniculatus - R. paniculatus is tender, branched, wide-spreading, rhizomatous, evergreen perennial with erect, sometimes purple-spotted, olive green stems arching panicles of brown flower spikelets from summer into autumn.

Native to

South Africa

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming, Erect


Colour

Flower

Brown in Summer; Brown in Autumn

Foliage

Insignificant or absent in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Whitefly

General care

Pruning

Remove dead outer stems as needed.

Propagation

Sow seed at 16-18C in spring. Must have a male and female plant to produce viable seed. Divide in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Restio paniculatus (Paniculate restio) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Coastal, Containers, Low Maintenance, Sub-Tropical, Waterside

Cultivation

Grows best in neutral to acid soil in full sun or partial shade with air movement. In cold areas, plant out after last frosts; lift and pot up in autumn and store in a cool, dry place. Do not allow to dry out. Under glass, grow in ericaceous compost in full light. Water moderately in growth.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel