OK
In progress indicator

Retama monosperma (White-flowered broom)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
4.5m
Max height
10m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Retama monosperma

Other names

White-flowered broom, Bridal broom, Genista monosperma, Genista aetnensis, Lygos monosperma, Retama rhodorhizoides

Genus

Retama Retama

Species

R. monosperma - R. monosperma is a spreading, half-hardy, deciduous shrub with slender, arching, silky, grey-green stems bearing few linear leaves and racemes of small, fragrant, pea-like, white flowers in early spring.


Retama monosperma is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Arching, Spreading

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 3. Does not tolerate hard pruning so avoid cutting into old wood.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Retama monosperma (White-flowered broom) will reach a height of 4.5m and a spread of 10m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Coastal, Conservatory, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Greenhouse, Indoor, Mediterranean, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

In mild areas, grow in moderately fertile, sharply drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Dislikes winter wet. Does not tolerate prolonged frosts. Drought tolerant once established. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full ight. Water moderately in growth. Tends to grow much larger in its native environment.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Retama monosperma

Other names

White-flowered broom, Bridal broom, Genista monosperma, Genista aetnensis, Lygos monosperma, Retama rhodorhizoides

Genus

Retama Retama

Species

R. monosperma - R. monosperma is a spreading, half-hardy, deciduous shrub with slender, arching, silky, grey-green stems bearing few linear leaves and racemes of small, fragrant, pea-like, white flowers in early spring.

Native to

Canary Islands, Northern Africa, Portugal, Spain

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Arching, Spreading


Colour

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 3. Does not tolerate hard pruning so avoid cutting into old wood.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Retama monosperma (White-flowered broom) will reach a height of 4.5m and a spread of 10m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Coastal, Conservatory, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Greenhouse, Indoor, Mediterranean, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

In mild areas, grow in moderately fertile, sharply drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Dislikes winter wet. Does not tolerate prolonged frosts. Drought tolerant once established. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full ight. Water moderately in growth. Tends to grow much larger in its native environment.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel