OK
In progress indicator

Rhamnus alaternus 'Argenteovariegata' (Italian buckthorn 'Argenteovariegata')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
4m
Max height
4m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rhamnus alaternus 'Argenteovariegata'

Other names

Italian buckthorn 'Argenteovariegata', Rhamnus alaternus 'Variegata'

Genus

Rhamnus Rhamnus

Variety or Cultivar

'Argenteovariegata' _ 'Argenteovariegata' is a large, evergreen shrub bearing greyish-green leaves with creamy-white margins. Inconspicuous yellow flowers in late spring and early summer are followed by small, red berries that turn black as they ripen.


Rhamnus alaternus 'Argenteovariegata' is: Evergreen

Habit

Bushy

Toxicity

All parts may cause severe discomfort if ingested.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Yellow, Insignificant or absent in Spring; Insignificant or absent, Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Cream, Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rhamnus alaternus 'Argenteovariegata' (Italian buckthorn 'Argenteovariegata') will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 4m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grows in most soils in sun or partial shade. Good for coastal planting. Provide shelter in cold or exposed areas. Does not like being moved.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Rhamnus alaternus 'Argenteovariegata'

Other names

Italian buckthorn 'Argenteovariegata', Rhamnus alaternus 'Variegata'

Genus

Rhamnus Rhamnus

Variety or Cultivar

'Argenteovariegata' _ 'Argenteovariegata' is a large, evergreen shrub bearing greyish-green leaves with creamy-white margins. Inconspicuous yellow flowers in late spring and early summer are followed by small, red berries that turn black as they ripen.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy

Toxicity

All parts may cause severe discomfort if ingested.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Yellow, Insignificant or absent in Spring; Insignificant or absent, Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Cream, Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rhamnus alaternus 'Argenteovariegata' (Italian buckthorn 'Argenteovariegata') will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 4m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grows in most soils in sun or partial shade. Good for coastal planting. Provide shelter in cold or exposed areas. Does not like being moved.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Back Garden
Back Garden
Toby Arnold
My garden
My garden
Freddie Dunkley
My Garden
My Garden
Jackie
Ashmead
Ashmead
Ruth
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Goddard
Castle Copse
Castle Copse
ToniB

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel