OK
In progress indicator

Rhamnus cathartica (Purging buckthorn)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
6m
Max height
4m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rhamnus cathartica

Other names

Purging buckthorn, Waythorn, French berry, Rainberry thorn, Rhineberry thorn, Common buckthorn, Common hart's horn, European buckthorn

Genus

Rhamnus Rhamnus

Species

R. cathartica - R. cathartica is a spiny deciduous shrub or small tree. It has rounded, shiny, dark-green leaves and in summer, bears clusters of very small, creamy yellow flowers that are attractive to bees and butterflies. In autumn, it produces shiny red berries that ripen to black and its foliage yellows.


Rhamnus cathartica is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy

Toxicity

All parts may cause severe discomfort if ingested.

Flower

Yellow in Spring; Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rhamnus cathartica (Purging buckthorn) will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 4m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grows in most soils in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Rhamnus cathartica

Other names

Purging buckthorn, Waythorn, French berry, Rainberry thorn, Rhineberry thorn, Common buckthorn, Common hart's horn, European buckthorn

Genus

Rhamnus Rhamnus

Species

R. cathartica - R. cathartica is a spiny deciduous shrub or small tree. It has rounded, shiny, dark-green leaves and in summer, bears clusters of very small, creamy yellow flowers that are attractive to bees and butterflies. In autumn, it produces shiny red berries that ripen to black and its foliage yellows.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy

Toxicity

All parts may cause severe discomfort if ingested.


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Spring; Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rhamnus cathartica (Purging buckthorn) will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 4m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grows in most soils in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Rhamnus cathartica

Buckthorn has juicy black berries that are seen in clusters. These are poisonous.This is the main foodplant of the larvae of the brimstone butterfly, in areas with chalky soils. read more

There is 1 active discussion about Rhamnus cathartica (Purging buckthorn)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Valerie Littlewood

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Warner Edwards Garden

By garden designer Kate Savill & Tamara Bridge. Inspired by its home on Falls Farm in Northamptonshire, ‘The Warner Edwards Garden’ reflects the surrounding landscape of the farm. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel