OK
In progress indicator

Rhamnus ludovici-salvatoris (Balearic Island buckthorn)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
1.2m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rhamnus ludovici-salvatoris

Other names

Aladierno balear, Llampúdol bord, Balearic Island buckthorn

Genus

Rhamnus Rhamnus

Species

R. ludovici-salvatoris - R. ludovici-salvatoris is an upright, evergreen shrub with elliptic to oblong, spiny-toothed, light grey-green leaves and clusters of pale yellow flowers blooming from the leaf axils in spring. Flowers are followed by red fruit ripening black.


Rhamnus ludovici-salvatoris is: Evergreen

Habit

Upright

Toxicity

All parts may cause severe discomfort if ingested.

Flower

Pale-yellow in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rhamnus ludovici-salvatoris (Balearic Island buckthorn) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1.2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Drought Tolerant, Foliage only, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, poor to moderately fertile soil in full sun. Good for coastal planting. Provide shelter in cold or exposed areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Rhamnus ludovici-salvatoris

Other names

Aladierno balear, Llampúdol bord, Balearic Island buckthorn

Genus

Rhamnus Rhamnus

Species

R. ludovici-salvatoris - R. ludovici-salvatoris is an upright, evergreen shrub with elliptic to oblong, spiny-toothed, light grey-green leaves and clusters of pale yellow flowers blooming from the leaf axils in spring. Flowers are followed by red fruit ripening black.

Native to

Balearic Islands, Spain

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Upright

Toxicity

All parts may cause severe discomfort if ingested.


Colour

Flower

Pale-yellow in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rhamnus ludovici-salvatoris (Balearic Island buckthorn) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1.2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Drought Tolerant, Foliage only, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, poor to moderately fertile soil in full sun. Good for coastal planting. Provide shelter in cold or exposed areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel