OK
In progress indicator

Rhaphithamnus spinosus (Prickly myrtle)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
7m
Max height
5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rhaphithamnus spinosus

Other names

Prickly myrtle, Repu, Volkameria spinosus, Arrayán macho , Huayún, Arrayán de espino, Spiny arrayan, Rhaphithamnus cyanocarpum

Genus

Rhaphithamnus Rhaphithamnus

Species

R. spinosus - R. spinosus is a branching, spiny, evergreen shrub or small tree with whorled, glossy, dark green leaves, purple-flushed in autumn and winter, and tubular, pale purple flowers from mid-spring to early summer followed by round, dark purple, edible fruit.


Rhaphithamnus spinosus is: Evergreen

Habit

Branching

Toxicity

Spines are sharp and may cause injury.

Flower

Pale-purple in Spring; Pale-purple in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rhaphithamnus spinosus (Prickly myrtle) will reach a height of 7m and a spread of 5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Mediterranean, Containers, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grows best in moisture retentive, acidic to neutral soil in a sheltered, sunny or partially-shaded site. Will tolerate slightly alkaline soil and short dry periods.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Rhaphithamnus spinosus

Other names

Prickly myrtle, Repu, Volkameria spinosus, Arrayán macho , Huayún, Arrayán de espino, Spiny arrayan, Rhaphithamnus cyanocarpum

Genus

Rhaphithamnus Rhaphithamnus

Species

R. spinosus - R. spinosus is a branching, spiny, evergreen shrub or small tree with whorled, glossy, dark green leaves, purple-flushed in autumn and winter, and tubular, pale purple flowers from mid-spring to early summer followed by round, dark purple, edible fruit.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Branching

Toxicity

Spines are sharp and may cause injury.


Colour

Flower

Pale-purple in Spring; Pale-purple in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rhaphithamnus spinosus (Prickly myrtle) will reach a height of 7m and a spread of 5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Mediterranean, Containers, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grows best in moisture retentive, acidic to neutral soil in a sheltered, sunny or partially-shaded site. Will tolerate slightly alkaline soil and short dry periods.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel