OK
In progress indicator

Rhapidophyllum hystrix (Blue palmetto)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
4m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rhapidophyllum hystrix

Other names

Blue palmetto, Needle palm, Porcupine palm

Genus

Rhapidophyllum Rhapidophyllum

Species

R. hystrix - R. hystrix is a hardy, clump-forming, short-stemmed, evergreen palm with spiny leaf stalks bearing fan-shaped, deeply lobed, bright green leaves, flushed blue-grey beneath. Panicles of tiny, bowl-shaped, reddish-purple flowers bloom in summer.


Rhapidophyllum hystrix is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Insignificant or absent, Reddish-purple in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Specific pests

Mealybugs , Red spider mite (box and other) , Scale insects Mealybugs , Red spider mite (box and other) , Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

No pruning required.

Propagation

Sow seed at 16-18C (61-64F) in spring. Remove suckers in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rhapidophyllum hystrix (Blue palmetto) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 4m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Underplanting, Greenhouse, Foliage only, Containers, City, Architectural

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade. Best if mulched in winter. Tolerates a wide range of soil conditions, sun, and temperatures well below 18C (0F). Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in bright filtered light. In growth, water freely & feed monthly.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Rhapidophyllum hystrix

Other names

Blue palmetto, Needle palm, Porcupine palm

Genus

Rhapidophyllum Rhapidophyllum

Species

R. hystrix - R. hystrix is a hardy, clump-forming, short-stemmed, evergreen palm with spiny leaf stalks bearing fan-shaped, deeply lobed, bright green leaves, flushed blue-grey beneath. Panicles of tiny, bowl-shaped, reddish-purple flowers bloom in summer.

Native to

Southeastern United States

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent, Reddish-purple in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Specific pests

Mealybugs , Red spider mite (box and other) , Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

No pruning required.

Propagation

Sow seed at 16-18C (61-64F) in spring. Remove suckers in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rhapidophyllum hystrix (Blue palmetto) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 4m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Underplanting, Greenhouse, Foliage only, Containers, City, Architectural

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade. Best if mulched in winter. Tolerates a wide range of soil conditions, sun, and temperatures well below 18C (0F). Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in bright filtered light. In growth, water freely & feed monthly.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel