OK
In progress indicator

Rhapis multifida (Finger palm)

Advanced
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
2.5m
Max height
2.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rhapis multifida

Other names

Finger palm, Jade empress

Genus

Rhapis Rhapis

Species

R. multifida - R. multifida is a tender, compact, evergreen palm with upright, cane-like stems bearing palmate, dark green leaves divided into numerous long, linear leaflets. Panicles of tiny, yellow flowers bloom in summer.


Rhapis multifida is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Multi-stemmed palm, cycad or tree, Upright

Flower

Cream, Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Scale insects Glasshouse red spider mite , Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

No pruning required. Remove spent foliage if desired.

Propagation

Sow seed at a minimum of 27°C in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rhapis multifida (Finger palm) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow under glass in loam-free compost in full light with shade from hot sun. In growth, water freely & apply a balanced liquid feed monthly. Water sparingly in winter. In frost-free areas, grow outdoors in moist but well-drained soil in partial shade.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Rhapis multifida

Other names

Finger palm, Jade empress

Genus

Rhapis Rhapis

Species

R. multifida - R. multifida is a tender, compact, evergreen palm with upright, cane-like stems bearing palmate, dark green leaves divided into numerous long, linear leaflets. Panicles of tiny, yellow flowers bloom in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Multi-stemmed palm, cycad or tree, Upright


Colour

Flower

Cream, Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

No pruning required. Remove spent foliage if desired.

Propagation

Sow seed at a minimum of 27°C in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rhapis multifida (Finger palm) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow under glass in loam-free compost in full light with shade from hot sun. In growth, water freely & apply a balanced liquid feed monthly. Water sparingly in winter. In frost-free areas, grow outdoors in moist but well-drained soil in partial shade.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel