OK
In progress indicator

Rheum alexandrae (Alexander's rhubarb)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rheum alexandrae

Other names

Alexander's rhubarb, Alexander's ornamental rhubarb

Genus

Rheum Rheum

Species

R. alexandrae - R. alexandrae is a rosette-forming, rhizomatous, deciduous perennial bearing oblong to ovate, glossy, dark green leaves with prominent veins and, from late spring into summer, erect panicles of tiny, star-shaped, yellow-green flowers covered by large, greenish-white or yellow bracts.


Rheum alexandrae is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Rosette

Flower

Pale-yellow, Greenish-white in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Crown rot Crown rot

General care

Pruning

Deadhead faded flower spikes.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rheum alexandrae (Alexander's rhubarb) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Waterside, Cottage/Informal, Bog garden, Beds and borders, Architectural

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist or boggy, neutral to acid soil in sun or partial shade. Mulch in spring.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Rheum alexandrae

Other names

Alexander's rhubarb, Alexander's ornamental rhubarb

Genus

Rheum Rheum

Species

R. alexandrae - R. alexandrae is a rosette-forming, rhizomatous, deciduous perennial bearing oblong to ovate, glossy, dark green leaves with prominent veins and, from late spring into summer, erect panicles of tiny, star-shaped, yellow-green flowers covered by large, greenish-white or yellow bracts.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Rosette


Colour

Flower

Pale-yellow, Greenish-white in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Crown rot

General care

Pruning

Deadhead faded flower spikes.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rheum alexandrae (Alexander's rhubarb) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Waterside, Cottage/Informal, Bog garden, Beds and borders, Architectural

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist or boggy, neutral to acid soil in sun or partial shade. Mulch in spring.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Alice May

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Silk Road Garden Chengdu China Show Garden

By garden designers Laurie Chetwood and Patrick Collins. The Silk Road Garden is inspired by the rich history and culture of Chengdu, capital of the ancient Chinese Shu kingdom, and since ancient … read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel