OK
In progress indicator

Rheum palmatum (any variety) (Chinese rhubarb (any variety))

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2.5m
Max height
1.8m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rheum palmatum (any variety)

Other names

Chinese rhubarb (any variety), Turkey rhubarb (any variety)

Genus

Rheum Rheum

Variety or Cultivar

R. palmatum (any variety) _ If you don't know the variety name of your Rheum palmatum (Chinese rhubarb), you can add this plant to your lists to get care advice.

R. palmatum (any variety) are robust, clump-forming, deciduous perennials with large, deeply-lobed, dark green leaves, crimson to maroon when young. Spike-like panicles of tiny, star-shaped, reddish-pink to dark red flowers bloom in early summer.


Rheum palmatum (any variety) is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Red, Reddish pink in Summer

Foliage

Maroon, Crimson in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Specific pests

Black-fly Black-fly

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rheum palmatum (any variety) (Chinese rhubarb (any variety)) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 1.8m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Waterside

Cultivation

Grow in moist, fertile soil in full sun or partial shade. Mulch with well-rotted farmyard manure in late winter or spring.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Rheum palmatum (any variety)

Other names

Chinese rhubarb (any variety), Turkey rhubarb (any variety)

Genus

Rheum Rheum

Variety or Cultivar

R. palmatum (any variety) _ If you don't know the variety name of your Rheum palmatum (Chinese rhubarb), you can add this plant to your lists to get care advice.

R. palmatum (any variety) are robust, clump-forming, deciduous perennials with large, deeply-lobed, dark green leaves, crimson to maroon when young. Spike-like panicles of tiny, star-shaped, reddish-pink to dark red flowers bloom in early summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Red, Reddish pink in Summer

Foliage

Maroon, Crimson in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Specific pests

Black-fly

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rheum palmatum (any variety) (Chinese rhubarb (any variety)) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 1.8m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Waterside

Cultivation

Grow in moist, fertile soil in full sun or partial shade. Mulch with well-rotted farmyard manure in late winter or spring.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel