OK
In progress indicator

Rheum palmatum var. tanguticum (Da Huang)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rheum palmatum var. tanguticum

Other names

Da Huang, Turkey rhubarb, Chinese rhubarb, Rheum palmatum 'Tanguticum', Rheum tanguticum

Genus

Rheum Rheum

Species

R. palmatum var. tanguticum - R. palmatum var. tanguticum is a vigorous, clump-forming, deciduous perennial with ovate to rounded, palmately-lobed, toothed, dark green leaves, maroon or flushed red when young and often flushed purple with age. Thick, upright stems bear dense panicles of tiny, star-shaped flowers in shades of red, pink, and white.


Rheum palmatum var. tanguticum is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Flower

Dark-pink in Summer

Foliage

Maroon in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green, Flushed purple in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Black-fly , Slugs Black-fly , Slugs

Crown rot , Honey fungus , Virus Crown rot , Honey fungus , Virus

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes. Cut back once leaves have died.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rheum palmatum var. tanguticum (Da Huang) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Waterside, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moist, humus-rich, fertile soil, preferably in full sun. Tolerates partial shade. Mulch with organic matter in late winter or early spring.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Rheum palmatum var. tanguticum

Other names

Da Huang, Turkey rhubarb, Chinese rhubarb, Rheum palmatum 'Tanguticum', Rheum tanguticum

Genus

Rheum Rheum

Species

R. palmatum var. tanguticum - R. palmatum var. tanguticum is a vigorous, clump-forming, deciduous perennial with ovate to rounded, palmately-lobed, toothed, dark green leaves, maroon or flushed red when young and often flushed purple with age. Thick, upright stems bear dense panicles of tiny, star-shaped flowers in shades of red, pink, and white.

Native to

China, Tibet

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

Dark-pink in Summer

Foliage

Maroon in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green, Flushed purple in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Black-fly , Slugs

Specific diseases

Crown rot , Honey fungus , Virus

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes. Cut back once leaves have died.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rheum palmatum var. tanguticum (Da Huang) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Waterside, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moist, humus-rich, fertile soil, preferably in full sun. Tolerates partial shade. Mulch with organic matter in late winter or early spring.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

pests on my chinese rhubarb plant

i have slugs, and ants and also little black bugs sticking to the stalk of the plant.There are alot of black bugs,it seems that the bugs look like that they are sticking to the stalk.how do i get rid… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Rheum palmatum var. tanguticum (Da Huang)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Jamie Cottrill
My Garden
My Garden
Jeannie Hainsworth Lamb
My Garden
My Garden
Janet Wilson
Top garden
Top garden
Gill
My Garden
My Garden
kate mccomb
My Garden
My Garden
Pema
My Garden
My Garden
Johannes Haag
Main garden
Main garden
Julien Boast

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The RNLI Garden

The RNLI was founded by Sir William Hillary in 1824 and Chris Beardshaw has created a Show Garden design, which avoids the literal, and cleverly marries style hints from the charity’s Georgian… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel