OK
In progress indicator

Rheum rhaponticum (Common rhubarb)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rheum rhaponticum

Other names

Common rhubarb, Garden rhubarb, Pie plant, False rhubarb, Rhapontic rhubarb, Wild rhubarb, European rhubarb

Genus

Rheum Rheum

Species

R. rhaponticum - R. rhaponticum is robust, clump-forming, deciduous perennial with large, triangular to heart-shaped, lobed, dark green leaves and spike-like panicles of tiny, star-shaped, greenish-white flowers in late spring and early summer.


Rheum rhaponticum is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Greenish-white in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Crown rot Crown rot

General care

Pruning

Deadhead faded flower spikes.

Propagation

Seed is best sown in autumn in a cold frame. Alternatively, sow in a cold frame in spring. Divide in autumn or spring. Use a sharp spade or knife, ensuring at least one growth bud is in each division. Pot up small divisions and grow on in a cold frame.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rheum rhaponticum (Common rhubarb) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Waterside, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist soil in sun or part shade. Easily tolerates heavy clay. Hybridizes freely with other Rheum species & cultivars. Reportedly a parent of cultivated rhubarb. May be grown as an edible, but best as an ornamental.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Rheum rhaponticum

Other names

Common rhubarb, Garden rhubarb, Pie plant, False rhubarb, Rhapontic rhubarb, Wild rhubarb, European rhubarb

Genus

Rheum Rheum

Species

R. rhaponticum - R. rhaponticum is robust, clump-forming, deciduous perennial with large, triangular to heart-shaped, lobed, dark green leaves and spike-like panicles of tiny, star-shaped, greenish-white flowers in late spring and early summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Greenish-white in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Specific diseases

Crown rot

General care

Pruning

Deadhead faded flower spikes.

Propagation

Seed is best sown in autumn in a cold frame. Alternatively, sow in a cold frame in spring. Divide in autumn or spring. Use a sharp spade or knife, ensuring at least one growth bud is in each division. Pot up small divisions and grow on in a cold frame.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rheum rhaponticum (Common rhubarb) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Waterside, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist soil in sun or part shade. Easily tolerates heavy clay. Hybridizes freely with other Rheum species & cultivars. Reportedly a parent of cultivated rhubarb. May be grown as an edible, but best as an ornamental.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3, Zone 2

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Darren M Thompson
My Garden
My Garden
Carolan Redfearn

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Hartley Botanic Garden

Hartley Botanic has exhibited stunning trade stands at the RHS Chelsea Flower Show for nearly sixty years. For 2016, however, MD Johnny Mobasher is taking their presence at the event to the next… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel