OK
In progress indicator

Rhinanthus minor (Yellow rattle)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1ft 8in
Max height
8in
Max spread
1 year
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rhinanthus minor

Other names

Yellow rattle, Corn rattle, Hay rattle, Penny grass, Rattle grass, Arctic rattlebox, Little yellow rattle

Genus

Rhinanthus Rhinanthus

Species

R. minor - R. minor is a semi-parasitic annual with light-green leaves and bright yellow flowers with inflated calyxes. The fruits rattle inside the calyx when ripe.


Rhinanthus minor is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Toxicity

May be toxic to cattle.

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Light green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Free from pests.

Diseases

Free from disease.

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rhinanthus minor (Yellow rattle) will reach a height of 1ft 8in and a spread of 8in after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Naturalised in turf, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained soil in a sunny position.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Rhinanthus minor

Other names

Yellow rattle, Corn rattle, Hay rattle, Penny grass, Rattle grass, Arctic rattlebox, Little yellow rattle

Genus

Rhinanthus Rhinanthus

Species

R. minor - R. minor is a semi-parasitic annual with light-green leaves and bright yellow flowers with inflated calyxes. The fruits rattle inside the calyx when ripe.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Toxicity

May be toxic to cattle.


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Light green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Free from pests.

Diseases

Free from disease.

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rhinanthus minor (Yellow rattle) will reach a height of 1ft 8in and a spread of 8in after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Naturalised in turf, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained soil in a sunny position.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Tony Lynch
Sheron's Old Garden
Sheron's Old Garden
Sheron Deards

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Welcome to Yorkshire Garden

By garden designer and landscaper Mark Gregory. The stunning Yorkshire Dales is the inspiration for Welcome to Yorkshire’s 2018 RHS Chelsea show-garden. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel