OK
In progress indicator

Rhipsalis teres (Link cactus)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rhipsalis teres

Other names

Link cactus, Rhipsalis capilliformis, Rhipsalis teres var. capilliformis, Old man's beard, Rice flower plant

Genus

Rhipsalis Rhipsalis

Species

R. teres - R. teres is a tender, pendent, epiphytic cactus with cylindrical, jointed, light green stems and clusters of small, glossy, funnel-shaped, greenish-white flowers blooming at the stem joints in late spring. Flowers are followed by round, fleshy, white fruit.


Rhipsalis teres is: Evergreen

Habit

Trailing

Flower

Greenish-white in Spring

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mealybugs Mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation

Root stem section cuttings in spring and summer.

Propagation methods

Seed, Stem segments


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rhipsalis teres (Link cactus) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Greenhouse, Conservatory, Indoor

Cultivation

Plant under glass in epiphytic cactus compost, in good light but not direct sunlight. Mist regularly to maintain humidity and water during active growth and when compost dries in winter. Feed with a low nitrogen fertilizer monthly when in growth.

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Rhipsalis teres

Other names

Link cactus, Rhipsalis capilliformis, Rhipsalis teres var. capilliformis, Old man's beard, Rice flower plant

Genus

Rhipsalis Rhipsalis

Species

R. teres - R. teres is a tender, pendent, epiphytic cactus with cylindrical, jointed, light green stems and clusters of small, glossy, funnel-shaped, greenish-white flowers blooming at the stem joints in late spring. Flowers are followed by round, fleshy, white fruit.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Trailing


Colour

Flower

Greenish-white in Spring

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation

Root stem section cuttings in spring and summer.

Propagation methods

Seed, Stem segments


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rhipsalis teres (Link cactus) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Greenhouse, Conservatory, Indoor

Cultivation

Plant under glass in epiphytic cactus compost, in good light but not direct sunlight. Mist regularly to maintain humidity and water during active growth and when compost dries in winter. Feed with a low nitrogen fertilizer monthly when in growth.

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1)

USDA zones

Zone 12, Zone 11

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel