OK
In progress indicator

Rhodanthemum 'African Eyes' (Moroccan daisy 'African Eyes')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.25m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rhodanthemum 'African Eyes'

Other names

Moroccan daisy 'African Eyes', Leucanthemum 'African Eyes'

Genus

Rhodanthemum Rhodanthemum

Variety or Cultivar

'African Eyes' _ 'African Eyes' is a low-growing, spreading, evergreen perennial. It has finely divided, silvery leaves and from early spring to early autumn, bears creamy-white, daisy-like flowers with dark centres.


Rhodanthemum 'African Eyes' is: Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming, Spreading

Flower

Brown, White in Spring; White, Brown in Summer; White, Brown in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rhodanthemum 'African Eyes' (Moroccan daisy 'African Eyes') will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Foliage only, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining soil in full sun or light shade. Dislikes winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Rhodanthemum 'African Eyes'

Other names

Moroccan daisy 'African Eyes', Leucanthemum 'African Eyes'

Genus

Rhodanthemum Rhodanthemum

Variety or Cultivar

'African Eyes' _ 'African Eyes' is a low-growing, spreading, evergreen perennial. It has finely divided, silvery leaves and from early spring to early autumn, bears creamy-white, daisy-like flowers with dark centres.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Brown, White in Spring; White, Brown in Summer; White, Brown in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

General care

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rhodanthemum 'African Eyes' (Moroccan daisy 'African Eyes') will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Foliage only, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining soil in full sun or light shade. Dislikes winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

African Eyes

What have i done wrong?. Our African Eyes have recently been re-potted. Since the new home the flowers have all closed up and wont open. read more

Care - end of season

One of my Rhodanthemum African Eyes is becoming very straggly in the centre but fine further out - it's now about 2 ft dia. after one season. Will it regrow from (or in) the centre next year or do I… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Rhodanthemum 'African Eyes' (Moroccan daisy 'African Eyes')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
HELEN
Marion
Marion
Marion Stevens
My Garden
My Garden
Jules

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel