OK
In progress indicator

Rhodanthemum catananche 'Tizi-n-Test' (Atlas Mountain Daisy 'Tizi-n-Test')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rhodanthemum catananche 'Tizi-n-Test'

Other names

Atlas Mountain Daisy 'Tizi-n-Test', Moroccan daisy 'Tizi-n-Test', Chrysanthemum catananche 'Tizi-n-Test', Pyrethrum catananche 'Tizi-n-Test', Leucanthemum catananche 'Tizi-n-Test', Pyrethropsis gayana 'Tizi-n-Test', Leucanthemum 'Tizi-n-Test', Rhodanthemum catananche 'Tizi n Test', Rhodanthemum catananche 'Tizi 'n' Test'

Genus

Rhodanthemum Rhodanthemum

Variety or Cultivar

'Tizi-n-Test' _ 'Tizi-n-Test' is a mound-forming, woody-based, evergreen perennial with softly hairy, finely divided, grey-green leaves and, from early spring into autumn, erect stems bearing white, daisy-like flowers with red-ringed, yellow central discs.


Rhodanthemum catananche 'Tizi-n-Test' is: Evergreen

Habit

Erect flower stem, Cushion or Mound Forming

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rhodanthemum catananche 'Tizi-n-Test' (Atlas Mountain Daisy 'Tizi-n-Test') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Foliage only, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining soil in full sun. Dislikes winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Rhodanthemum catananche 'Tizi-n-Test'

Other names

Atlas Mountain Daisy 'Tizi-n-Test', Moroccan daisy 'Tizi-n-Test', Chrysanthemum catananche 'Tizi-n-Test', Pyrethrum catananche 'Tizi-n-Test', Leucanthemum catananche 'Tizi-n-Test', Pyrethropsis gayana 'Tizi-n-Test', Leucanthemum 'Tizi-n-Test', Rhodanthemum catananche 'Tizi n Test', Rhodanthemum catananche 'Tizi 'n' Test'

Genus

Rhodanthemum Rhodanthemum

Variety or Cultivar

'Tizi-n-Test' _ 'Tizi-n-Test' is a mound-forming, woody-based, evergreen perennial with softly hairy, finely divided, grey-green leaves and, from early spring into autumn, erect stems bearing white, daisy-like flowers with red-ringed, yellow central discs.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Erect flower stem, Cushion or Mound Forming


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rhodanthemum catananche 'Tizi-n-Test' (Atlas Mountain Daisy 'Tizi-n-Test') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Foliage only, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining soil in full sun. Dislikes winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Telegraph Garden by Andy Sturgeon - Best in Show 2016

The Telegraph is delighted to announce the appointment of Andy Sturgeon as designer of The Telegraph Garden at the 2016 RHS Chelsea Flower Show. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel