OK
In progress indicator

Rhodanthemum gayanum 'Pretty in Pink' (Morrocan daisy 'Pretty in Pink')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rhodanthemum gayanum 'Pretty in Pink'

Other names

Morrocan daisy 'Pretty in Pink', Painted daisy 'Pretty in Pink', Chrysanthemum gayanum 'Pretty in Pink', Pyrethropsis gayana

Genus

Rhodanthemum Rhodanthemum

Variety or Cultivar

'Pretty in Pink' _ 'Pretty in Pink' is a mound-forming, woody-based, evergreen perennial with softly hairy, finely divided, grey-green leaves and, from mid-spring into summer, upright, wiry stems bearing deep pink, daisy-like flowers with dark orange-brown central discs.


Rhodanthemum gayanum 'Pretty in Pink' is: Evergreen

Habit

Erect flower stem, Cushion or Mound Forming

Flower

Dark-pink in Spring; Dark-pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rhodanthemum gayanum 'Pretty in Pink' (Morrocan daisy 'Pretty in Pink') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Foliage only, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining soil in full sun. Dislikes winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Rhodanthemum gayanum 'Pretty in Pink'

Other names

Morrocan daisy 'Pretty in Pink', Painted daisy 'Pretty in Pink', Chrysanthemum gayanum 'Pretty in Pink', Pyrethropsis gayana

Genus

Rhodanthemum Rhodanthemum

Variety or Cultivar

'Pretty in Pink' _ 'Pretty in Pink' is a mound-forming, woody-based, evergreen perennial with softly hairy, finely divided, grey-green leaves and, from mid-spring into summer, upright, wiry stems bearing deep pink, daisy-like flowers with dark orange-brown central discs.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Erect flower stem, Cushion or Mound Forming


Colour

Flower

Dark-pink in Spring; Dark-pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rhodanthemum gayanum 'Pretty in Pink' (Morrocan daisy 'Pretty in Pink') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Foliage only, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining soil in full sun. Dislikes winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel