OK
In progress indicator

Rhodanthemum hosmariense (Moroccan daisy)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rhodanthemum hosmariense

Other names

Moroccan daisy, Chrysanthemum maresii , Chrysanthemopsis hosmariense , Pyrethropsis hosmariense , Chrysanthemum maresii var. hosmariense , Pyrethropsis maresii var. hosmariense, Leucanthemum hosmariense , Leucanthemopsis hosmariensis , Chrysanthemum hosmariense

Genus

Rhodanthemum Rhodanthemum

Variety or Cultivar

R. hosmariense is a spreading, bushy, sub-shrub with silver-grey, finely cut leaves, and white daisy flowers with yellow centres blooming from spring to autumn.


Rhodanthemum hosmariense is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Mat Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White, Yellow in Spring; Yellow, White in Summer; Yellow, White in Autumn

Foliage

Silvery-grey in Spring; Silvery-grey in Summer; Silvery-grey in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Make self-seed in ideal growing conditions. Deadhead to prevent unwanted seedlings.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rhodanthemum hosmariense (Moroccan daisy) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Foliage only, Garden edging, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, very well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Best in a rock garden, raised bed, or against a warm wall. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Rhodanthemum hosmariense

Other names

Moroccan daisy, Chrysanthemum maresii , Chrysanthemopsis hosmariense , Pyrethropsis hosmariense , Chrysanthemum maresii var. hosmariense , Pyrethropsis maresii var. hosmariense, Leucanthemum hosmariense , Leucanthemopsis hosmariensis , Chrysanthemum hosmariense

Genus

Rhodanthemum Rhodanthemum

Variety or Cultivar

R. hosmariense is a spreading, bushy, sub-shrub with silver-grey, finely cut leaves, and white daisy flowers with yellow centres blooming from spring to autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Mat Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White, Yellow in Spring; Yellow, White in Summer; Yellow, White in Autumn

Foliage

Silvery-grey in Spring; Silvery-grey in Summer; Silvery-grey in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Make self-seed in ideal growing conditions. Deadhead to prevent unwanted seedlings.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rhodanthemum hosmariense (Moroccan daisy) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Foliage only, Garden edging, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, very well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Best in a rock garden, raised bed, or against a warm wall. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Margaret Whatmough
Randalls
Randalls
Stuart Morris
ALPINES IN MY GARDEN
ALPINES IN MY GARDEN
cleycoins@tiscali.co.uk

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel