OK
In progress indicator

Rhodanthemum 'Marrakech' (Moroccan daisy 'Marrakech')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rhodanthemum 'Marrakech'

Other names

Moroccan daisy 'Marrakech', Atlas daisy 'Marrakech'

Genus

Rhodanthemum Rhodanthemum

Variety or Cultivar

'Marrakech' _ 'Marrakech' is a low-growing, spreading, woody-based, evergreen perennial with softly hairy, finely divided, silvery leaves and, from early spring to early autumn, pale pink to deep pink, daisy-like flowers


Rhodanthemum 'Marrakech' is: Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming, Spreading

Flower

Pale-pink, Dark-pink, Pink in Spring; Pink, Pale-pink, Dark-pink in Summer; Dark-pink, Pink, Pale-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Silvery-grey, Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rhodanthemum 'Marrakech' (Moroccan daisy 'Marrakech') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Foliage only, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining soil in full sun. Dislikes winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Rhodanthemum 'Marrakech'

Other names

Moroccan daisy 'Marrakech', Atlas daisy 'Marrakech'

Genus

Rhodanthemum Rhodanthemum

Variety or Cultivar

'Marrakech' _ 'Marrakech' is a low-growing, spreading, woody-based, evergreen perennial with softly hairy, finely divided, silvery leaves and, from early spring to early autumn, pale pink to deep pink, daisy-like flowers

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Pale-pink, Dark-pink, Pink in Spring; Pink, Pale-pink, Dark-pink in Summer; Dark-pink, Pink, Pale-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Silvery-grey, Grey-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rhodanthemum 'Marrakech' (Moroccan daisy 'Marrakech') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Foliage only, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining soil in full sun. Dislikes winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

rhodanthemum marrakech

Unfortunately my plant died. Wher can I get a new one pot or seeds ? read more

There are 0 active discussions about Rhodanthemum 'Marrakech' (Moroccan daisy 'Marrakech')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury
My Garden
My Garden
Hazel

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel