OK
In progress indicator

Rhodiola fastigiata (Clustered rhodiola)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rhodiola fastigiata

Other names

Clustered rhodiola, Sedum fastigiatum, Sedum quadrifidum var. fastigiatum, Rhodiola coccinea

Genus

Rhodiola Rhodiola

Species

R fastigiata - R fastigiata is a clump-forming, deciduous perennial with erect stems bearing whorled, linear to oblong, fleshy, mid-green leaves and, in summer, compact, terminal clusters of orange-red flowers followed by bright red seed heads.


Rhodiola fastigiata is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Flower

Orange-red in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rhodiola fastigiata (Clustered rhodiola) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Gravel, Garden edging, Edging, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Containers, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile to poor soil in a sunny position.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Rhodiola fastigiata

Other names

Clustered rhodiola, Sedum fastigiatum, Sedum quadrifidum var. fastigiatum, Rhodiola coccinea

Genus

Rhodiola Rhodiola

Species

R fastigiata - R fastigiata is a clump-forming, deciduous perennial with erect stems bearing whorled, linear to oblong, fleshy, mid-green leaves and, in summer, compact, terminal clusters of orange-red flowers followed by bright red seed heads.

Native to

China, Southern Asia

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect


Colour

Flower

Orange-red in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rhodiola fastigiata (Clustered rhodiola) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Gravel, Garden edging, Edging, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Containers, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile to poor soil in a sunny position.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3, Zone 2

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The M&G Garden

By garden designer Sarah Price. The design for ‘The M&G Garden’ 2018 is a romanticised haven which expands on an idea that a wall, tree and seat can create a quiet and intimate… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel