OK
In progress indicator

Rhodiola pachyclados 'Opal' (Silver gem stonecrop 'Opal')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.1m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rhodiola pachyclados 'Opal'

Other names

Silver gem stonecrop 'Opal', Sedum pachyclados 'Opal'

Genus

Rhodiola Rhodiola

Variety or Cultivar

'Opal' _ 'Opal' is a mat-forming, evergreen perennial with rosettes of sparsely-toothed, blue-green leaves and pale pink to white flowers in summer.


Rhodiola pachyclados 'Opal' is: Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming

Flower

Pale-pink, White in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rhodiola pachyclados 'Opal' (Silver gem stonecrop 'Opal') will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Edging, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining soil in a sunny position.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Rhodiola pachyclados 'Opal'

Other names

Silver gem stonecrop 'Opal', Sedum pachyclados 'Opal'

Genus

Rhodiola Rhodiola

Variety or Cultivar

'Opal' _ 'Opal' is a mat-forming, evergreen perennial with rosettes of sparsely-toothed, blue-green leaves and pale pink to white flowers in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

Pale-pink, White in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rhodiola pachyclados 'Opal' (Silver gem stonecrop 'Opal') will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Edging, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining soil in a sunny position.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel