OK
In progress indicator

Rhodiola rosea (Roseroot)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rhodiola rosea

Other names

Roseroot, Sedum rosea, Sedum rhodiola, Dark purple stonecrop, Heal-all, Rosewort, Snowdon rose, Rose-scented root, Aaron's rod, Arctic root, Golden root

Genus

Rhodiola Rhodiola

Species

R. rosea - R. rosea is a variable, clump-forming, evergreen perennial with erect stems bearing whorls of ovate to lance-shaped, fleshy, sometimes red-tipped, grey-green leaves and dense, terminal clusters of pink buds opening to yellow or yellow-green flowers in summer.


Rhodiola rosea is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Yellow, Yellow-green in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

General care

Propagation

Requires a male and female plant to set seed. Tolerates damp conditions. Self-seeds freely.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rhodiola rosea (Roseroot) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Dislikes winter wet. Male and female flowers are borne on separate plants.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Rhodiola rosea

Other names

Roseroot, Sedum rosea, Sedum rhodiola, Dark purple stonecrop, Heal-all, Rosewort, Snowdon rose, Rose-scented root, Aaron's rod, Arctic root, Golden root

Genus

Rhodiola Rhodiola

Species

R. rosea - R. rosea is a variable, clump-forming, evergreen perennial with erect stems bearing whorls of ovate to lance-shaped, fleshy, sometimes red-tipped, grey-green leaves and dense, terminal clusters of pink buds opening to yellow or yellow-green flowers in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Yellow, Yellow-green in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

General care

Propagation

Requires a male and female plant to set seed. Tolerates damp conditions. Self-seeds freely.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rhodiola rosea (Roseroot) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Dislikes winter wet. Male and female flowers are borne on separate plants.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3, Zone 2

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Morgan Stanley Garden

For this year’s Morgan Stanley Garden, designer Chris Beardshaw has been inspired by the UK’s love of gardens and explores how gardeners can continue the tradition of creating beautiful… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel