OK
In progress indicator

Rhodochiton atrosanguineum (Purple bell vine)

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
9ft 10in
Max height
1ft 8in
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rhodochiton atrosanguineum

Other names

Purple bell vine, Purple bellerine, Purple bells, Rhodochiton volubilis, Rhodochiton atrosanguineus

Genus

Rhodochiton Rhodochiton

Species

R. atrosanguineum - R. atrosanguineum is a fast-growing, tender twining, herbaceous climber. It has heart-shaped leaves flushed with red and from mid-summer to early autumn, bears pendant purple-pink flowers.


Rhodochiton atrosanguineum is: Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pink, Purple in Summer; Purple, Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rhodochiton atrosanguineum (Purple bell vine) will reach a height of 9ft 10in and a spread of 1ft 8in after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Conservatory, Containers, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in a sheltered spot in full sun against a wall or support. Can be grown in a glasshouse or conservatory where space allows as a permanent plant, otherwise outdoors as an annual.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Rhodochiton atrosanguineum

Other names

Purple bell vine, Purple bellerine, Purple bells, Rhodochiton volubilis, Rhodochiton atrosanguineus

Genus

Rhodochiton Rhodochiton

Species

R. atrosanguineum - R. atrosanguineum is a fast-growing, tender twining, herbaceous climber. It has heart-shaped leaves flushed with red and from mid-summer to early autumn, bears pendant purple-pink flowers.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pink, Purple in Summer; Purple, Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Summer; Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rhodochiton atrosanguineum (Purple bell vine) will reach a height of 9ft 10in and a spread of 1ft 8in after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Conservatory, Containers, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in a sheltered spot in full sun against a wall or support. Can be grown in a glasshouse or conservatory where space allows as a permanent plant, otherwise outdoors as an annual.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

WUCOLS water use

North Central Coastal - Moderate/Medium

Central Valley - Inappropriate

South Coastal - Moderate/Medium

South Inland Valley - Inappropriate

High & Inter. Desert - Unknown

Low Desert - Unknown

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Clematis 'Sieboldii' with Rhodochiton atrosanguineus

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Bronwyn O

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel