OK
In progress indicator

Rhodocoma capensis (Cape restio)

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.8m
Max height
1.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rhodocoma capensis

Other names

Cape restio, Great cape restio

Genus

Rhodocoma Rhodocoma

Species

R. capensis - R. capensis is a borderline hardy, clump-forming, reed-like, evergreen perennial with arching stems bearing whorled tiers of thin, linear, mid-green leaves and brown or pink flower spikelets in spring.


Rhodocoma capensis is: Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Brown, Reddish pink in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Whitefly Glasshouse red spider mite , Whitefly

General care

Pruning

Remove dead outer stems in spring.

Propagation

Sow seed at 10-15C in autumn or early spring. Germination rate is higher when seed is treated with smoke or a solution of smoke water.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rhodocoma capensis (Cape restio) will reach a height of 1.8m and a spread of 1.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Coastal, Containers, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grows best in neutral to acid soil, well-drained soil in full sun or light shade. In cold areas, plant out after last frosts; lift and pot up in autumn and store in a cool, dry place. Do not allow to dry out. Avoid wet winter conditions. Top growth may die back in colder areas.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Rhodocoma capensis

Other names

Cape restio, Great cape restio

Genus

Rhodocoma Rhodocoma

Species

R. capensis - R. capensis is a borderline hardy, clump-forming, reed-like, evergreen perennial with arching stems bearing whorled tiers of thin, linear, mid-green leaves and brown or pink flower spikelets in spring.

Native to

South Africa

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Brown, Reddish pink in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Whitefly

General care

Pruning

Remove dead outer stems in spring.

Propagation

Sow seed at 10-15C in autumn or early spring. Germination rate is higher when seed is treated with smoke or a solution of smoke water.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rhodocoma capensis (Cape restio) will reach a height of 1.8m and a spread of 1.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Coastal, Containers, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grows best in neutral to acid soil, well-drained soil in full sun or light shade. In cold areas, plant out after last frosts; lift and pot up in autumn and store in a cool, dry place. Do not allow to dry out. Avoid wet winter conditions. Top growth may die back in colder areas.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Main garden
Main garden
Julien Boast

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel