OK
In progress indicator

Rhododendron (any hardy, deciduous variety) (Rhododendron (any hardy, deciduous variety))

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
2.5m
Max height
2.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rhododendron (any hardy, deciduous variety)

Other names

Rhododendron (any hardy, deciduous variety), Azalea (any hardy, deciduous variety)

Genus

Rhododendron Rhododendron

Variety or Cultivar

R. (any hardy, deciduous variety) _ If you don't know the variety name of your hardy, deciduous Rhododendron (Azalea), you can add this plant to your lists to get care advice.

Rhododendron (any hardy, deciduous variety) are deciduous shrubs, typically with lance-shaped or elliptic, usually glossy, mid- to dark green leaves and, in spring, clusters of tubular, bell-shaped, or funnel-shaped flowers in a variety of colours.


Rhododendron (any hardy, deciduous variety) is: Deciduous

Habit

Rounded, Spreading, Upright

Flower

Orange, Purple, Red, Pink, White, Blue, Yellow, Cream in Spring

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Lacebugs , Leafhoppers , Vine weevil Aphids , Caterpillars , Lacebugs , Leafhoppers , Vine weevil

Powdery mildew , Rhododendron bud blast , Rhododendron petal blight , Silver leaf Powdery mildew , Rhododendron bud blast , Rhododendron petal blight , Silver leaf

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rhododendron (any hardy, deciduous variety) (Rhododendron (any hardy, deciduous variety)) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in moist, humus-rich, well-drained, acid soil in partial shade. Plant shallowly. Protect from frost to prevent damage to flowers. Mulch annually with leaf mould.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Rhododendron (any hardy, deciduous variety)

Other names

Rhododendron (any hardy, deciduous variety), Azalea (any hardy, deciduous variety)

Genus

Rhododendron Rhododendron

Variety or Cultivar

R. (any hardy, deciduous variety) _ If you don't know the variety name of your hardy, deciduous Rhododendron (Azalea), you can add this plant to your lists to get care advice.

Rhododendron (any hardy, deciduous variety) are deciduous shrubs, typically with lance-shaped or elliptic, usually glossy, mid- to dark green leaves and, in spring, clusters of tubular, bell-shaped, or funnel-shaped flowers in a variety of colours.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Rounded, Spreading, Upright


Colour

Flower

Orange, Purple, Red, Pink, White, Blue, Yellow, Cream in Spring

Foliage

Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Lacebugs , Leafhoppers , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew , Rhododendron bud blast , Rhododendron petal blight , Silver leaf

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rhododendron (any hardy, deciduous variety) (Rhododendron (any hardy, deciduous variety)) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in moist, humus-rich, well-drained, acid soil in partial shade. Plant shallowly. Protect from frost to prevent damage to flowers. Mulch annually with leaf mould.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Lorna
My Garden
My Garden
Stephen Morse

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel