OK
In progress indicator

Rhododendron 'Baden-Baden' (Rhododendron 'Baden-Baden')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rhododendron 'Baden-Baden'

Other names

Rhododendron 'Baden-Baden', Rhododendron repens 'Baden-Baden' , Rhododendron catawbiense 'Baden-Baden'

Genus

Rhododendron Rhododendron

Variety or Cultivar

'Baden-Baden' _ 'Baden-Baden' is a compact, spreading, evergreen shrub with slightly twisted, elliptic, dark green leaves and loose clusters of funnel-shaped, cherry red flowers in late spring.


Rhododendron 'Baden-Baden' is: Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Spreading

Flower

Red in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Leafhoppers , Vine weevil Aphids , Caterpillars , Leafhoppers , Vine weevil

Powdery mildew , Rhododendron bud blast , Rhododendron petal blight , Silver leaf Powdery mildew , Rhododendron bud blast , Rhododendron petal blight , Silver leaf

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Grafting, Layering


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rhododendron 'Baden-Baden' (Rhododendron 'Baden-Baden') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in moist, humus-rich, free-draining, acid soil in sun or dappled shade. Plant shallowly. Protect from frost to prevent damage to flowers.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Rhododendron 'Baden-Baden'

Other names

Rhododendron 'Baden-Baden', Rhododendron repens 'Baden-Baden' , Rhododendron catawbiense 'Baden-Baden'

Genus

Rhododendron Rhododendron

Variety or Cultivar

'Baden-Baden' _ 'Baden-Baden' is a compact, spreading, evergreen shrub with slightly twisted, elliptic, dark green leaves and loose clusters of funnel-shaped, cherry red flowers in late spring.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Red in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Leafhoppers , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew , Rhododendron bud blast , Rhododendron petal blight , Silver leaf

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Grafting, Layering


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rhododendron 'Baden-Baden' (Rhododendron 'Baden-Baden') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in moist, humus-rich, free-draining, acid soil in sun or dappled shade. Plant shallowly. Protect from frost to prevent damage to flowers.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My garden
My garden
alex a.
My Garden
My Garden
Christine Jones

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel