OK
In progress indicator

Rhododendron bureavii x yakushimanum (Hybrid Yakushima-Bureau rhododendron)

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1m
Max height
1m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rhododendron bureavii x yakushimanum

Other names

Rhododendron degronianum subsp. yakushimanum x bureavii, Rhododendron yakushimanum x bureavii, Hybrid Yakushima-Bureau rhododendron

Genus

Rhododendron Rhododendron

Species

R. bureavii x yakushimanum - R. bureavii x yakushimanum is a compact, rounded, evergreen shrub with elliptic, dark green leaves, reddish-brown and felted beneath. Clusters of tubular-bell-shaped, lightly spotted, pink-flushed, white flowers in mid-spring.


Rhododendron bureavii x yakushimanum is: Evergreen

Habit

Spreading

Flower

Pale-pink, Purple-pink, Spotted in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Lacebugs , Leafhoppers , Vine weevil Aphids , Caterpillars , Lacebugs , Leafhoppers , Vine weevil

Powdery mildew , Rhododendron bud blast , Rhododendron petal blight , Silver leaf Powdery mildew , Rhododendron bud blast , Rhododendron petal blight , Silver leaf

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8. Deadhead if practical.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Layering, Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rhododendron bureavii x yakushimanum (Hybrid Yakushima-Bureau rhododendron) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Hedging/Screens, Cottage/Informal, City, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Thrives in moist, humus-rich, acid soil in light shade. Will not tolerate deep planting. Do not allow to dry out. Protect from strong winter winds.

Soil type

Sandy, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Rhododendron bureavii x yakushimanum

Other names

Rhododendron degronianum subsp. yakushimanum x bureavii, Rhododendron yakushimanum x bureavii, Hybrid Yakushima-Bureau rhododendron

Genus

Rhododendron Rhododendron

Species

R. bureavii x yakushimanum - R. bureavii x yakushimanum is a compact, rounded, evergreen shrub with elliptic, dark green leaves, reddish-brown and felted beneath. Clusters of tubular-bell-shaped, lightly spotted, pink-flushed, white flowers in mid-spring.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Spreading


Colour

Flower

Pale-pink, Purple-pink, Spotted in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Lacebugs , Leafhoppers , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew , Rhododendron bud blast , Rhododendron petal blight , Silver leaf

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8. Deadhead if practical.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Layering, Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rhododendron bureavii x yakushimanum (Hybrid Yakushima-Bureau rhododendron) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Hedging/Screens, Cottage/Informal, City, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Thrives in moist, humus-rich, acid soil in light shade. Will not tolerate deep planting. Do not allow to dry out. Protect from strong winter winds.

Soil type

Sandy, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Sandy, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel